Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been developed to assure you of our commitment to your privacy and that of all our clients, and it sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide us when you use this website.

Green Chameleon is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Green Chameleon may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We advise that you revisit this page occasionally/periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from Friday 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Information on your education & work history (as provided on your CV)
  • Information on your project request
  • Other information relating to the service you are enquiring about

What we do with the information we gather

The information you provide on this website, via emails or over the telephone to Green Chameleon enables us to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may send a monthly newsletter updating you on our latest work and news
  • We will contact you about your job/internship application
  • We will contact you about your project request
  • We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes

Who we share the information with

We will process and store this personal information internally only and will not disclose it to any third parties without authorisation. We will, however, provide information when required to do so by law, for example under a court order, or in response to properly made demands, under powers contained in the Data Protection legislation.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can must click in order to allow us to send you our monthly newsletter.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, or for any other purpose, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at hello@craftedbygc.com.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to hello@craftedbygc.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.